?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent stories superwonderfulous peoples pick a day, any day! who, me? go back in time! go back in time! move boldly ahead! move boldly ahead!
Night terrors and silly knives - Ldy, the lemony, ligerish ducttaparian's Magic Treehouse of Lost Thoughts
A classy broad's life... with footnotes.
ldy
ldy
Night terrors and silly knives
Last night, I awoke at 1am from night terrors. I'd never had them before.

In my dream, I flew around and buffed myself up with spells to fight a banshee. It was so frightening that I got cold chills all over my body when I finally confronted her. Then later, a person in my party ripped off his face and became a ghoul, so I fought him, too.

I got the feeling, when the gent so rudely pulled his face off, that this was a wild dream, and wasn't I being melodramatic?

And then I fought him. And was absolutely terrified. My entire body was shaking with chills. I've never been so frightened in my life.

Then two other people from my party told me I really needed to wake up, and to take these pills that would make the nightmares stop. They gave me five of them. They tasted like baby aspirin.

And then they turned into demons and laughed that the pills had taken away all of my powers and any chance of truly awakening.

I'm surprised I wasn't screaming when I woke up.

Maybe it's just the stress finally getting to me.
Maybe it's the Universe conspiring to give me a personal glimpse at what Z's mom must go through.*
Whatever it was, I hope it never happens again.

I've been a wreck all day.



Too cheer myself up (and because I nearly cut my finger off yesterday from a very dull crappy knife) I bought these:



Hee. They're silly looking, but apparently decent blades. They should get me through the next year or so until I can buy really good blades.

I nearly purchased the Forschner Victorinox Fibrox Chef's Knife instead, but I need a bread knife anyway, like the santoku shape of the veggie blade, and love the idea of having a fish knife. Plus, FUN COLORS YAY, and made for smaller hands (like mine). I've always been a one-knife kinda gal, so I've always worked on meats and veggies separately (to avoid cross-contamination). Nice to know the meat and veggie knives are different colors, in case I've got 'em both out at the same time.

I also picked up a decent can opener so I can stop trying to rip them open with my teeth when the craptastic one I have stops working three quarters of the way through the can, like it always does.

OK, THAT was melodramatic. I never use my teeth.

Anywho, that's the state of me.

* It really does sound like this should be her dream and not mine. Truth be told, given the choice, I'd rather deal with it than make her deal with it. She's been doing extraordinarily well with the new meds.
** Wheeeee

I'm feeling all kinds of: tired terrorble
What I hear: Jethro Tull - For A Thousand Mothers

6 tall tales or Tell me a story
Comments
From: monthigos Date: October 23rd, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Gotta hate them scary dreams. At least it had a cool RPG spin to it tho. Gotta look for that silver lining in them rain clouds! heh
ldy From: ldy Date: October 24th, 2006 01:08 am (UTC) (permalink)
Haha, so true :)
keethrax From: keethrax Date: October 24th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC) (permalink)
How do you keep them sharp without trashing the coating?
ldy From: ldy Date: October 26th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I actaully had to wait to see them to find out! It looks like the coating only goes to where the edge begins. So I suppose I'd sharpen them like any other knives!
felisdemens From: felisdemens Date: October 24th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Those are awesome knives!
ldy From: ldy Date: October 26th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC) (permalink)
They just came in, and I'm already in lurve :)
6 tall tales or Tell me a story