?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent stories superwonderfulous peoples pick a day, any day! who, me? go back in time! go back in time! move boldly ahead! move boldly ahead!
Too weak, too rare, never! - Ldy, the lemony, ligerish ducttaparian's Magic Treehouse of Lost Thoughts
A classy broad's life... with footnotes.
ldy
ldy
Too weak, too rare, never!
I'm going to Nashville March 11 for the day.

I may be going to San Francisco March 18th for the weekend.

Sadly, this would preclude me from attending Arkanstock. But San Fran? With my sweetie and Dr. Ben? Maybe even with Zack if we can swing it?

Yeah :)

Speaking of Zack, I've gotten nothing done in the last hour two hours because we keep IMing (and drooling) over these:
OMFG JOHN PETRUCCI ERNIE BALL 7-STRING GUITARS

There happens to be one on ebay atm... exactly the one we want, oddly enough...
OMFG JOHN PETRUCCI ERNIE BALL 7-STRING GUITAR IN RED PEARL BURST W/ PIEZO PICKUP

Hey, what's this "we" stuff? I don't play guitar!! O_O



[17:12] Zman: WSAAAAAAAH
[17:12] Zman: MINE MINE MINE
[17:14] Zman: reserve at 1100$!
[17:14] Zman: I could so get that
[17:15] Zman: awwww damn
[17:15] Zman: people have already started bidding...
[17:15] LdyLemontini: It's already up to 1125, and there are AT LEAST two interested bidders watching this thing like a hawk.
[17:15] Zman: :-(...
[17:15] LdyLemontini: And it's only been listed for 21 hours.
[17:15] LdyLemontini: 144 hours to go...
[17:16] Zman: *sniffle*...
[17:16] Zman: :'(...
[17:16] Zman: I got excited
[17:16] Zman: argh
[17:16] LdyLemontini: I know, honey. It's gonna be OK. *rocks you gently, hand you a tissue*
[17:16] Zman: I definitley could have gotten AT THE BARE MINIMUM 900$
[17:16] LdyLemontini: *pat pat*
[17:16] Zman: if i was going to sell my current guitar
[17:16] Zman: and i have 120$ in pocket
[17:17] Zman: ROAR
[17:19] Zman: I hate people.
[17:19] Zman: lol
[17:19] LdyLemontini: Even used supremes go for a grand or more, if in good condition.
[17:19] LdyLemontini: NOT THAT YOU"RE SELLING YOURS>
[17:19] LdyLemontini: faslk;dla;k djfa kldfnakflawwlkjarfa
[17:19] Zman: lol
[17:20] LdyLemontini: Oh, hell. Aren't I supposed to be working?
[17:20] Zman: ha
[17:21] Zman: bu'...bu'...but but....bu'...
[17:22] LdyLemontini: YOU CAN FOLD TOWELS AS YOUR PENANCE FOR BLASPHEMY, CHILD. Preferably, after I've washed them.
[17:22] Zman: lol
[17:23] Zman: Zman: i got it for christmas from her and my dad
Zman: I don't think I can sell it
screennameivechangedhere: oh true...
screennameivechangedhere: but the other ones so pretty
[17:23] Zman: lol
[17:23] Zman: screennameivechangedhere: speaking from a lil' groupies point of view
[17:25] LdyLemontini: Heheheh!
[17:27] LdyLemontini: Oh, well, if it's going to impress the GIRLS, then that's DIFFERENT! (...not!)
[17:27] Zman: lWAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHH
[17:27] Zman: *relentless gracey crying*
[17:28] LdyLemontini: Oh, no! He's become the child from the condom commercial!
[17:28] Zman: lol
[17:28] LdyLemontini: Quick! Run away!
[17:28] Zman: great commercial
[17:28] LdyLemontini: Yeah

[18:11] Zman: http://www.johnpetrucci.com/images/equipment/jppedalboard.jpg
[18:11] *** Auto-response sent to Zman: I am currently away from the computer.
[18:11] Zman: ...
[18:11] Zman: I hate him...
[18:21] LdyLemontini: Ooooooooooooh
[18:21] Zman: ...
[18:21] Zman: it's j/ not fair...
[18:22] LdyLemontini: It's absolutely fair. And your pedal board will be bigger than his by the time you're his age, and you can go to his house or the rock 'n roll retirement home and laugh at him. OK?
[18:23] Zman: funny
[18:23] Zman: stephanie said the same thing
[18:24] Zman: :-D
[18:24] LdyLemontini: Well, laughing at an elderly John Petrucci is a fairly common dream.
[18:24] Zman: hahaha

We love the John Petrucci. Honest we do.



On a COMPLETELY DIFFERENT topic, I may have the... opportunity? to do some marketing work for the company that makes the "Clinical Orgasm Muscle Exerciser," or... COME for short.

http://www.come.at

Get this: the developing scientist's name is Dr. Stifter (teehee).

I am SO not making this up.

Heavens. They even have ecards. And free porn! And a faq which answers the burning question we've all been asking: "How do I clean C.O.M.E.?"

Infomercial, ho!

I'm feeling all kinds of: amused amused
What I hear: They Might Be Giants - Don't Let's Start

8 tall tales or Tell me a story
Comments
rhiannonstone From: rhiannonstone Date: January 26th, 2005 12:57 am (UTC) (permalink)
If you come to SF and if you have time, I'd love to get together for lunch or dinner or something, since we never got a chance to meet when we actually lived within a reasonable distance of each other. :) If you don't have time, I can still recommend a ton of great places to eat/drink/sightsee.
ldy From: ldy Date: January 27th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I would love that! We'll actually be staying with a friend of ours who lives about an hour away, but we'll probably head into San Fran proper on Saturday. :)
zebra From: zebra Date: January 26th, 2005 04:40 am (UTC) (permalink)
Why on earth are you coming to Nashville? And if it's just a layover or something as you go somewhere else, would you like to maybe grab [insert time-appropriate meal of your choice here] with me? :) I'm about an hour's drive from there. I can't exactly show you around the city, because hell if *I* know what's there to do in Nashville, but I'd love to pop my smiling face into your life for a minute and say hi ;)

So glad to hear from you! I'm so happy things are going well for you. Your journal is such a gift.
ldy From: ldy Date: January 27th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Hee. I'll be in Nashville for business-- my boss is speaking at a conference, and I'll have to introduce him and such. I'm only in town from Thursday night to Friday evening, and I'll be spending a lot of time w/ the bossman, but if I can figure out a way to get away for an hour or two, I'd certainly love to finally meet you in person (in zebra?) :D
thetech From: thetech Date: January 26th, 2005 05:14 am (UTC) (permalink)
Nice set of strings. I'm going to pass the link along to co-worker-Mike [also a DT fan] and see what he thinks :)

Speaking of DT, I have many hours of drum clinic-type tapes and a DVD to watch. I will enjoy it muchly :)

C.O.M.E. one, C.O.M.E. all? *chuckle* ;)
ldy From: ldy Date: January 27th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Want geetar. Want geetar now!
aaangyl From: aaangyl Date: January 26th, 2005 06:32 am (UTC) (permalink)
Wave south from SFO!
ldy From: ldy Date: January 27th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I sure will! :D
8 tall tales or Tell me a story