?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent stories superwonderfulous peoples pick a day, any day! who, me? go back in time! go back in time! move boldly ahead! move boldly ahead!
GGREEEEEEEEEEOWOWOWOWORRRRRRRRR - Ldy, the lemony, ligerish ducttaparian's Magic Treehouse of Lost Thoughts
A classy broad's life... with footnotes.
ldy
ldy
GGREEEEEEEEEEOWOWOWOWORRRRRRRRR
What could be more fun than watching ldy rip apart her computer and lube all the ball-bearings in nine ten different fans?

Well, most things, really.

But here I am anyway. :)

cam image of ldy fixing her computer
All done :)

2 on graphics card: DONE (already sounds MUCH better!)
1 on back: Can't access (but moves freely and sounds fine)
1 on top: Can't access (but moves freely and sounds OK)
1 on mobo: DONE (schweet!)
1 on heatsink: Can't access w/out special thin-shafted screwdriver (sounds OK, though)
2 on front: Can't get inside (darn you, Lian Li! Everything else about you is soooo goooood!)
2 on power supply: Couldn't access-- sealed


ADDENDUM: Everything's back in, and I didn't end up with any extra screws (a Very Good Sign!), so keep your fingers crossed-- I'm hookin' 'er up and lettin' 'er go!

ADDEDADDENDUM: WOOHOO! SHE'S QUIET(ish) AGAIN!

I'm feeling all kinds of: please fix the awful noises
What I hear: tri-flow is our friend!

23 tall tales or Tell me a story
Comments
antinomic From: antinomic Date: January 19th, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC) (permalink)
9 fans? Are you running a 10ghz machine?
ldy From: ldy Date: January 19th, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Heheh. No! There are two on the front, one on the back, one on the top, one for the power supply, one on the heatsink, one on the motherboard (not sure what that one's for!) and two on the graphics card.

I think it's the card that was making the most racket... but I might as well get to a few of these other ones while I'm in there. We'll see how many I actually get done :)

Never did this before! It's neat!
happymrlocust From: happymrlocust Date: January 19th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I seee yoou.

Is that the notorious computer?
ldy From: ldy Date: January 19th, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Zees eez de notorious C.O.M.P.! :)
happymrlocust From: happymrlocust Date: January 19th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I shall never forget that. Ever.
:D
From: thedreamingtree Date: January 19th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC) (permalink)
lube?
ldy From: ldy Date: January 19th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Yes. For cybersex.
From: thedreamingtree Date: January 19th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC) (permalink)
maybe when we have great great grandchildren they will actually have that.
duinlas From: duinlas Date: January 19th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC) (permalink)
They do have that. It is a USB powered and controlled dildo that can be controlled remotely over the internet using a control panel.

I'd look it up, but I can't remember the name.
From: thedreamingtree Date: January 19th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC) (permalink)
it is sort of sad that you know this.
duinlas From: duinlas Date: January 19th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I'm surprised you don't. It wasn't that hard to find out about when it first came out.
thetech From: thetech Date: January 19th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I can seeeeeeee youuuuuuuuuu!!

*waves* :)
ldy From: ldy Date: January 19th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC) (permalink)
*waves*

teehee! :D
scottobear From: scottobear Date: January 19th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC) (permalink)
holy guacamole!

Somebody is harvesting curry in your workroom! Ornage Haze everywhere!
ldy From: ldy Date: January 19th, 2005 07:44 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I know! My webcam hasn't been the same since I moved :(

Maxman says MREW!
scottobear From: scottobear Date: January 19th, 2005 07:45 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Hooray for the mighty mighty Maxman!

The Original Orange Haze!
ldy From: ldy Date: January 19th, 2005 08:56 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Orange Haze all around
Don’t know if I’m comin’ up or down
Am I happy or gonna sneeze?
What ever it is, that cat put a spell on me!

I cleaned the lens and the CCD and things are much clearer now! Woohoo!
shared_boxers From: shared_boxers Date: January 19th, 2005 07:50 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Maybe you can help. The fan on my power supply has been making horrible horrible noises for a while. It's very very annoying when trying to go to sleep.

How do you clean that? Aren't supposed to not open the power supply? And I don't wanna shell out money for a new one, 'cause the damn things works, the fan is just noisy.
ldy From: ldy Date: January 19th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Maybe I can! I've been taking photos of the entire process in the hope of being able to do a little photo-essay on the subject. If I get the opportunity (read: time), I'll post something on it :)
From: droid_1 Date: January 20th, 2005 01:14 am (UTC) (permalink)
Darn, I've done that too many times to count, I should take pictures!

But you can get inexpensive good power supplies pretty cheap these days.
http://www.globalcomputer.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=578415&Sku=P456-4000
$17.99
antinomic From: antinomic Date: January 19th, 2005 08:51 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Sometimes a power supply fan can be helped by blowing it out. As I typed that, I thought "can't we all"

In any case, pressurized air cans at costco, computer stores, etc.
shared_boxers From: shared_boxers Date: January 19th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Thanks, I'll have to give that a shot. :)
From: droid_1 Date: January 20th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC) (permalink)
Yay! Way to go!
23 tall tales or Tell me a story