?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent stories superwonderfulous peoples pick a day, any day! who, me? go back in time! go back in time! move boldly ahead! move boldly ahead!
Paul got his son back!! Paul got his son back!! Paul got his son… - Ldy, the lemony, ligerish ducttaparian's Magic Treehouse of Lost Thoughts
A classy broad's life... with footnotes.
ldy
ldy
Paul got his son back!!
Paul got his son back!!
Paul got his son back!!

...at least temporarily :D

Nobody expected them to show up in court today.

Evidently, his (soon-to-be-ex-) wife thought that he was trying to kill her.

*blinkblink*

And yet, she wholeheartedly agreed that he should have custody of Zack.

Have I mentioned her schizophrenia before? Uhm, yeah.

Anywho, Zack sounds great, and the relief in my sweety's voice is just... so wonderful to hear.

Sadly, he won't be able to leave the state for awhile, but things are looking up.

Divorce proceedings are proceeding :)

Thanks for all the good thoughts, folks! This is like a great weight off of my shoulders.

I'm feeling all kinds of: woohooingness!
What I hear: Diana Krall - Let's Face the Music & Dance

20 tall tales or Tell me a story
Comments
From: doulamel Date: August 5th, 2003 11:29 am (UTC) (permalink)
Oh yay! I've been thinking about you guys and hoping all turned out well. I'm so happy for you!
ldy From: ldy Date: August 5th, 2003 11:31 am (UTC) (permalink)
Thank you so much!! :)
shadesong From: shadesong Date: August 5th, 2003 11:31 am (UTC) (permalink)
Yay!!!
ldy From: ldy Date: August 5th, 2003 11:31 am (UTC) (permalink)
*happydances!!*
lynspin From: lynspin Date: August 5th, 2003 11:32 am (UTC) (permalink)
smoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooch:)
From: stephaniekaye Date: August 5th, 2003 11:35 am (UTC) (permalink)
OMG. congratulations to PAUL!!!
rhiannonstone From: rhiannonstone Date: August 5th, 2003 11:37 am (UTC) (permalink)
w00t!
From: ex_poonarif Date: August 5th, 2003 11:42 am (UTC) (permalink)
That is awesome!!!!!!!!

:) :) :)

yay!
alcestis From: alcestis Date: August 5th, 2003 11:56 am (UTC) (permalink)
Yay! Woohoo! That's awesome!
goldrose From: goldrose Date: August 5th, 2003 12:09 pm (UTC) (permalink)
w00t!
thetech From: thetech Date: August 5th, 2003 12:12 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Excellent news. We spoke of this briefly on Friday night so I'm sure you have a good idea as to what I think of these situations.
oonie From: oonie Date: August 5th, 2003 12:21 pm (UTC) (permalink)
oh thank G-d, that's great news!
nbbmom From: nbbmom Date: August 5th, 2003 12:42 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Oh that is SO wonderful news! :)
bandicoot From: bandicoot Date: August 5th, 2003 12:45 pm (UTC) (permalink)
w00t!! *Does the chicken dance!* Sorry - I know it's embarrassing, but it's the only dance I know ;)
darryn From: darryn Date: August 5th, 2003 12:53 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Great news! I'm happy for all three of you.
serendipity From: serendipity Date: August 5th, 2003 01:51 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Oh, damn, that's good news. Being a parent myself, I can just imagine the agony he has gone through over his son. I'm so relieved for all of you.
bitteroptimist From: bitteroptimist Date: August 5th, 2003 02:04 pm (UTC) (permalink)
oof, drama

But congrats! I'm so glad this worked out :)
reens From: reens Date: August 5th, 2003 03:26 pm (UTC) (permalink)
awesome news!
From: insecuritiesinc Date: August 5th, 2003 03:42 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Right on!!
grrrrrrrrrrrowl From: grrrrrrrrrrrowl Date: August 6th, 2003 02:24 am (UTC) (permalink)
Yay! Its good news for both of you then! I am glad things worked out. Mental illness really is a sad scary thing. :( *hug*
20 tall tales or Tell me a story