?

Log in

No account? Create an account
recent stories superwonderfulous peoples pick a day, any day! who, me? go back in time! go back in time! move boldly ahead! move boldly ahead!
And hand in hand on the edge of the sand, they danced by the light of the moon - Ldy, the lemony, ligerish ducttaparian's Magic Treehouse of Lost Thoughts
A classy broad's life... with footnotes.
ldy
ldy
And hand in hand on the edge of the sand, they danced by the light of the moon
Rehearsal: done *sigh*

Laundry: almost done *woo*

Pizza: perfectly done *urp* (it was good, but got et before I could take photos!)

Pussy: lookin' gooood, baybeee!

I'll drop the car off tomorrow at the shop to have the oil changed. It may be a couple more bucks, but it's two blocks from work, and it's damned convenient. Maybe they can fix the edging that's coming off the front, too.

M won't be going with me to Jersey. Bad news, because she's great company, but good news in that she can keep an eye on Maxman.

I should be packing. But I'm going to attempt to find my telescope, instead :)

Life's too short not to take a moment or three to contemplate how amazing it is that our planet, our moon and our sun are so well aligned, and just the perfect sizes and distances apart that our earth's shadow is as big as the moon and passes over it nearly perfectly.

I mean, seriously. Whoever designed this universe of ours had a great eye for detail, and a wonderful sense of irony. At least, I think so. (It sure would explain a lot!)

I'm gonna go appreciate that for just a little bit :)

The Owl looked up to the stars above,
And sang to a small guitar,
"O lovely Pussy, O Pussy, my love,
What a beautiful Pussy you are,
You are,
You are!
What a beautiful Pussy you are!"


ADDENDUM:
Glad I stepp'd out before seeking the 'scope--
clouds obscure any glimpse of the moon.
I'll pop out my head ere heading to bed
Damn, it's late! Guess I'll have to look soon!

My ass is all about female endings, don'tcha know.
And this female ends here. G'night, moon, wherever you are :)

I'm feeling all kinds of: eclipsey and runcible spoon
What I hear: The icon looks like a sun, but it's really a moon from an eclipse a couple years ago :)

17 tall tales or Tell me a story
Comments
neenerface From: neenerface Date: May 15th, 2003 07:05 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Yay for having someone to keep an eye on the kitty. Yay that you're coming!
ldy From: ldy Date: May 19th, 2003 09:07 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Yay for seeing you! :D *hugs!*
From: thedreamingtree Date: May 15th, 2003 07:34 pm (UTC) (permalink)
1. You made pizza without me?
2. You're going to Jersey without me?
ldy From: ldy Date: May 19th, 2003 09:09 pm (UTC) (permalink)
1. I did. And I just got a large round baking stone, so I'll probably do it again, too!

2. I did. And I went on the tiltawhirl at Point Pleasant beach!
From: thedreamingtree Date: May 19th, 2003 09:12 pm (UTC) (permalink)
1. I want some.
2. I hate you. I really hate you.
ldy From: ldy Date: May 19th, 2003 09:24 pm (UTC) (permalink)
1. OK. Just don't injure me for #2, which follows.

2. Did I mention I also met James Gandolfini? Tiltawhirl's a popular thing.
From: thedreamingtree Date: May 19th, 2003 09:27 pm (UTC) (permalink)
1. I don't hurt people because when I hurt people I end up hurting myself after that.
2. No you didn't. My computer teacher in high school taught him and said he was an idiot. He said that I was 500000 million more times smarter than him. That made me feel special.
zarabeth From: zarabeth Date: May 15th, 2003 08:32 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Goodnight, spoon !

(Sorry, obscure Gilmore Girls joke I have been wanting to use.) =)
ldy From: ldy Date: May 19th, 2003 09:10 pm (UTC) (permalink)
teehee :) I love that show!

I rarely watch TV, but I do catch that one fairly regularly.

I'm rather glad my life isn't written so well; I'm not sure I could keep up with it if it did!
bitteroptimist From: bitteroptimist Date: May 15th, 2003 08:51 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Where about in Jersey are you going to be? Perhaps near me!
ldy From: ldy Date: May 19th, 2003 09:12 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Damn, I was, too! Nearish, anyway.

Wishing I had been thinking more clearly. I miss you!
bitteroptimist From: bitteroptimist Date: May 21st, 2003 10:55 am (UTC) (permalink)
I can't believe I missed it!!! You were super close. I talked to princessblondie for directions, but Chris and I totally crashed on Friday night and I already had plans to go to NY for the rest of the weekend. Looks like you had a blast :) Next time fer sure!
keethrax From: keethrax Date: May 15th, 2003 09:16 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Glad you didn't get pictures of the pizza. Now I won't be quite as crushed that I wasn't there to partake in such a magnificent meal. The last time I saw pictures of one of your pizzas I drooled for a whole day.
ldy From: ldy Date: May 19th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Hee, thanks :)

I just got a new baking stone today and it's BIG AND ROUND (the way I prefer my pizzas), so I'm afraid there may be more pizzas and more pizza photos in future!
kenwalker From: kenwalker Date: May 15th, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I took pictures. If they turn out I'll share and you can live vicariously though my crappy attempt.
ldy From: ldy Date: May 19th, 2003 09:15 pm (UTC) (permalink)
Hell, I'm living vicariously through your big banana icon! ;)
kenwalker From: kenwalker Date: May 19th, 2003 09:41 pm (UTC) (permalink)
I laughed so hard I spit on my monitor.
17 tall tales or Tell me a story